Privacy-Gdpr

Legal basis

The personal data of the persons concerned are processed in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act of 19 June 1992.
The level of protection is considered adequate for the protection of personal data transferred from the countries of the European Union, in accordance with the Commission Decision of 26 July 2000 on the adequate protection of personal data in Switzerland, pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995.

Round Table Switzerland and Round Table 40 Lugano will only process your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. This means that user data will only be processed if there is a legal authorisation, i.e. in particular if the processing of the data is necessary or required by law for the provision of our contractual services (e.g. for the processing of orders) and online services, there is a user authorisation, but also on the basis of our legitimate interests, i.e. the interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic management and security of our online offer in accordance with Article 4(1)(a) and (b) of Directive 95/46/EC. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, in particular in measuring the number of users reached, in profiling for advertising and marketing purposes and for collecting access data and using the services of third-party providers.

For customers residing in a member state of the European Community, we would like to inform you that the legal basis for the authorizations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for the processing for the provision of our services and the execution of contractual agreements is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR, the legal basis for the processing for the fulfilment of our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. GDPR and the legal basis for the processing for the protection of our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

PRIVACY POLICY

Holder of the personal data processing
The holder of the personal data processing, holder of the data collection pursuant to art. 3, LPD 19 June 1992, no. 235.1, is Associazione Round Table 40 Lugano (www.rt40.ch), represented by Avv. Hugo Haab, Lugano.
In the following, it will be indicated exclusively as the “data controller”.

Sources of personal data
The personal data being processed are freely provided by those concerned.
Personal data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

The processing may concern – by way of example – contact data entered in the form such as name, surname, e-mail address, mobile phone number.

Data subjects (hereinafter referred to as ‘data subjects’) are natural or legal persons whose data are processed.

Purpose of data processing
The personal data freely provided by the interested parties may be processed, always in compliance with current legislation on the subject, in the course of the economic and commercial activities of the data controller.
In particular, the data will be used for the following purposes:

  • purposes related to, connected with or instrumental to the activity of the data controller and to the provision of services offered or requested;
  • purposes related to the obligations under applicable laws or regulations, as well as provisions issued by the competent authorities of supervision and control;
  • purposes relating to the management and execution of the contract or relationship with the person concerned;
  • purposes of a promotional nature of the activity carried out and/or services marketed through the Site, including – by way of example – sending newsletters and promotional material, management of national and international events.

Methods of processing personal data
The processing of personal data is carried out for the purposes mentioned above in cases permitted by law or in the presence of your consent to the processing of data.
The processing of personal data by the data controller includes all operations relating to the collection, storage, recording, organization, storage, consultation, processing, management, modification, selection, retrieval, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, erasure and destruction of data.

Communication and dissemination of personal data
The treatment is carried out directly by the owner of the treatment. The data may be communicated to:

  • subjects and/or public or private bodies in order to require the fulfillment or fulfil specific obligations under laws and regulations;
  • natural and/or legal persons whose right to access the personal data processed is recognized by provisions of law or orders of authority;
  • subjects who provide assistance, advice or collaboration in favor of the data controller, in accounting, administrative, tax, legal, tax and financial matters;
  • subjects who provide services for the management of computer and information systems;
  • to third party service providers whose communication is necessary for the performance of the services covered by the contract, in particular for the management of registrations to the event called “Annual General Meeting (AGM)”, and specifically to Eventzilla.

Personal data worthy of particular protection or personality profiles will not be communicated to third parties without justification.

Retention period
Personal data will be kept as long as it is necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they were collected, as well as as as long as it is appropriate for compliance with applicable laws, for contractual, administrative, tax or judicial purposes.

Integration of third party services and contents
Within the framework of our online offer and on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic management of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), we use third-party content or service offers to integrate them into our offer, such as videos or typefaces.

The following overview provides an overview of the third-party providers and their content, as well as links to their privacy policy, which contain further information on data processing and opt-outs already partially mentioned here:

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use the features of Facebook, a social network of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

You can read the functions (social plug-ins) provided by Facebook at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

By visiting our website, the information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook may associate this information with your personal account. If you do not want this to happen, please log out of Facebook.

The privacy policy, the information collected by Facebook and the way in which it is used are available at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

In this website you can use the functions of the video service YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, the data is transferred to YouTube, stored and evaluated.

If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored on it.

To find out what data Google collects and for what purposes it uses it for, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy

Privacy Policy Instagram

We use the features of Instagram, a social network of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. Instagram services are managed by Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 on the first floor, Menlo Park, CA, USA.

This means that personal data can also be transferred to Instagram. We do not control this exchange of data and do not store anything about it.

For more information on how Instagram uses your information, please see Instagram’s Privacy Policy at https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

If you have an Instagram account, you can change your privacy settings in Account Settings.

Google, GMAIL and Google Maps

By using this website and the i.cut services, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data collected automatically by Google Inc., its representatives and third parties.

The terms of use of Google can be found here, for Google Maps can be found in “Terms of use of Google Maps”.

Eventzilla

The service is used for the registration and management of data for the event “AGM 2019”. The regulations of the Evenzilla website can be found here: https://www.eventzilla.net/us/privacy

Rights of the data subject
In relation to the processing of personal data, the person concerned may exercise the rights indicated in the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection of 19 June 1992 and Europea GDPR.
Consequently, the data subject may ask whether data concerning him are being processed, whether data processing is being blocked, whether communication to third parties is being prevented or whether personal data are being rectified or destroyed. The rights referred to in this point may be exercised by the interested party by sending an e-mail to the following address agm2019rts@outlook.com or by registered letter to Round Table 40 Lugano, c/o Hotel Villa Sassa, Via Tesserete 10, 6900 Lugano, Switzerland.